School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. A long time ago I heard my father saying that there was a giant lived at Dooish Hill. He threw a ten stone stone fray that hill aboot sixty years ago.
    My father toul me this story aboot a giant that lived at Mongotty Hill. Wan day the giant stole a wee wheen of porties for her dinner. At the fit of the field the giant met the man that ow(e)ned the taties. The man said "you are stealing my taties" + the giant got angry with the man because he was caught + he would not give the man the potatoes. He opened the bag + took out a dozen potatoes + all them al. Then he pulled six trees out of the ground + threw them at the man + the man had to run for his life. He did not anger any giants after that.
    My grandfether toul me tis story aboot a giant(s) that leeved at Dooish Hill + he had four eyes in him. He had two in the back of his head. Wan day my grandfether
    Nellie Coyle
    Treantagh, Co. Donegal