School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. There is a grave yard in Monreagh and the church is in the centre. There is a lot of tombstones in the Monreagh graveyard.
    There is another graveyard in Taughboyne and there are two graveyards in St Johnston the old one and the new one. There is another grave-yard in the Barrigans and the unbaptised children are buried in a corner of the graveyard before sunset. There are a lot of tombstones in the old graveyard in St Johnston. There are not as many tombstones in the new one.
    There is a very peculiar tombstone in Taughboyne. There are two roosters and a pack of cards carved on it. And there is another one with a man and a gun carved on it and it is in Taughboyne.
    Marjorie Dillon
    Monreagh, Co. Donegal