School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Mr Baird is our landlord. The people who are living in his houses think that he is a very good man. He is about the place 15 years and he is about 55 years of age now.
    I never heard anyone saying that he ever put anybody out of the house. His father had the farm before him and he was a very good man. After he died his son got the farm and he got another farm in Monreagh which belonged to his father also.
    If the people who are living in his houses pay the rent he will not put them out. Some of the people work to him and then they get a free house and those
    Bridget Houston
    Dernacally, Co. Donegal