School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Long ago my mother told me that there were about six shops in Carrigans and fourteen in St Johnston. Long ago it was usual on a Sunday after Mass for the people to sell and buy goods.
    In olden times the money was very plentiful and the goods were all very cheap until the big war came. After that everything was very dear. I heard the people saying that they used to swop goods and that the men used to work for goods but I never heard anyone say what goods they swopped or what goods the men got for working. Sometimes when the women were working they used to swop goods also.
    I heard the people say that they used to think certain days unlucky to buy and sell goods but I never heard the days that they thought unlucky. Some of the people used to be shy to buy goods on Sundays and holidays
        1. trade
    Bridget Houston