School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. The name of our townland is Carrigans. It is in the parish of Taughboyne. There are forty five houses in our parish. There is a ruin of an old corn mill in Carrigans. It was burned three times and Colmcille prophesied that it would not be built the fourth time. It was burned by a man named John Hamilton. It is said that he burned one in Co. Derry about a month before. The man that was watching the engines was sick. Hamilton was watching them in his stead. Almost all the roofs were made of thatch but the people objected to them and got slates put on the roofs. Long ago there was a woman and she sold little cardigans and the people called
    Carrigans, Co. Donegal
    James Howard