School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Local Diseases: Whooping Cough, measles, Heart Fever, Evil, Rose
    Whooping Cough: There is a woman named Lizzie Smyth and she lives in Monreagh Carrigans who cures the Whooping Cough.
    This is how she cures it.
    She gets two pieces of bread and butter and she cuts the bread into six pieces and she tells you to eat a piece every night for six nights and on the sixth night you will get rid of it.
    Rose: There is a man named Tommy Devine he lives in Brochagh and he can cure the Rose.
    This is how he cures it.
    He gets three pieces of bread and butter and he puts a pin in his leg and he rubs the bread on his leg. It takes it as long to mend as it is on you.
    Heart Fever: There is a woman named Lizzie Brown and he lives in Bateen St. Johnston and she can cure Heart Fever.
    This is how she cures it