School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. There are three tailors in our parish. They are George Lowry, Harry Lowry and my father. My father works in the biggest room in our house. When a person wants a suit the tailor gives him a few books of patterns. He then shows the tailor the one he likes best. Then the tailor sends away for a piece of that material and makes a suit to fit the customer.
    Tailors in this parish do not keep clothes in their homes for sale. People prefer to have clothes made to their measurements. Some of the people buy their clothes in Derry. Others get their clothes made with the local tailors. Nearly all the men here wear black or grey suits.
    These are the instruments my father has. Two sewing machines, a button-
    Nellie Corcoran