School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Here is a story about a man who showed disrespect to St Baithin. He said he was going to plough on St Baithin's Day. One St Baithin's Day he went out to plough but he had only one furrow ploughed when the sky got dark and it started to thunder and the the man said "St Baithin have mercy on me" and he went into the house and after a while it cleared up again and he went out again and in a few minutes the sky got dark again and it started to thunder and the man said "St Baithin have mercy on me" & he went into the house after while it cleared up again and he went out and after a while the woman heard a shout & she went out & he saw a rabbit sitting beside the plough.
    Robert Towers
    Carrigans, Co. Donegal