School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. One day I heard my father saying that there was a great fight about Strabane. And the fight was between the Irish and English. The leader of the Irish army was Charles O'Doherty and the leader of the English army was John Slaney. This battle was fought in the year of 468. The English won in that fight. The Irish lost a great lot of men. There is a big hedge round the place where the English leader stopped. This battle lasted till the year 472. It was a long battle. The English army was a bigger one than the Irish army.
    The Trenians long ago had a big fort in some town-land a piece out of the village of barrigans. The fort is tumbled now. I do not know right where the fort was. The Trenians went every night to this fort to sleep
    Marjorie Dillon
    Monreagh, Co. Donegal