School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every evening and morning her owner came to milk her. The cow was a good milker but she had one very bad fault when she was almost milked she used to give a kick to the pail and spill all the milk. One evening her owner came later than usual to milk her and on passing by the fort he heard a noise inside and stopped to listen. It was that of children crying and a woman's voice telling them to be quiet as the cow would soon be milked. The man knew that it was his cow she meant so he sold her soon afterwards. Another story is: there was once a cow in this village she appeared to have all the qualities of a good milker but for all that she had hardly any milk. Her owners made up their minds to sell her so one summer's morning at about half past five the entered the field where she was grazing to bring her to the fair. What did they see but a big black cat milking her. There are many other stories such as the cow that was brought away by the fairies and returned after seven years with her seven calves.
    There are many superstitions in this district about milking and "churning" such as; A person who entered a house while a "churning" was going on was going on was not allowed to leave the house with-out taking a turn at the churn. This was done because the people believed you would bring the butter with you if you did not assist in the making. No one was allowed to leave the house (while) with a coal or lighted pipe while