School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day when he (could) not was out for a walk he met three young men in a wood and they were fighting "Then the king asked them why they were fighting" "The oldest brother said." my father left me this wood because he left me all that was straight and crooked in it. "Then the second brother said" my father left me this wood because he left all that is growing in it" "But the youngest brother said my father left me this wood because he left all that was green and withered in it." Then the king said "let me see which of you cleverest." "Oh said the oldest brother I am by far the cleverest" for if you brought me up to the top of the highest mountain a very windy-day, and threw a bag of feathers down I am so clever that I could gather them all again and put them into the bag. The second brother said." if you had a roofless house full of wild birds of wild birds of the air I am so clever that I would run around on the walls and not let a single bird get out." The youngest brother said, "I would put a shoe on the fastest horse that ever ran and she running at full speed," What can I do now, "I am as bad as ever, I do not know which of you the wood belongs (belongs) to" said the king. Then the king said I will give
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones