School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There was a great house burning in Castleblakeney about eight years ago. It was the property of Mr. Finerty of Moylough. At the time of the burning the house was unoccupied. During the day Mr Finerty put fires in the rooms and when he was going home there was some cinders in the fireplace in the dining room which he didn't put out.
    There was Jackdaws nests in the chimney which fell down during the night and took fire and fell out on the boarded floor and the floor took fire. Then all the place went on fire.
    Mr. Wade the man who lived opposite saw the reflection of the light on his bedroom. Then he got up and awoke the whole village. As the pump was convenient, every available vessel was soon at hand and each one lent a hand
    J.J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway