School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There was a man living in Cranaugh who is now dead by the name of Thomas Broderick. He went by the name of "Tomáisín an spealadóir" as he was a famous mower. His son yet lives in Cranaugh but he doesn't live in the same house where he was born. He that told me this story. There was a brother in the monastery in Mt Bellew named Brother Louis, he was also a famous mower. One day he bet with Tomaisin an spealadóir that he would have an acre of hay cut before him. They started at about five O'Clock on a Summers morning and they kept working all day until sunset in the evening. Tomáisín and spealadóir had it mowed five minutes before him. he was noted in all the parishes around to be such a famous mower. The ruins of his house are still to be seen. They are on the top
    Languages
    J.J. O' Dowd