School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There is a fort situated in my village and it is in John Geraghty's land. I visit it very often and it is near "Tobar an Taifrinn" and "Cnoc an Taifrinn". It is about a hundred and fithy yards in length and three people would walk abreast inside in it. When any person would go inside in it he would have to stoop down and then when he would get in about five yards he could stand up straight. There is the iorn door hinges of an iorn door in it but the door is not there now. I was told by an old man who lives near this fort, he said that this fort was amide juring the penal times and that his grandfather was in this fort and one day he was going out to "Cnoc an Taifrinn" along with the other people
    Languages
    Nora Kilgannon