School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. My father told me that in olden times all the houses were thatched and consisted of three rooms, a kitchen and two bedrooms. The were thatched with straw or rushes and every man was able to thatch his own house. All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen called a settlebed and in most of the houses in this district there is one in the corner near the fire. The fireplace was nearly always on the middle wall between the two rooms. The chimneys were made of clay and wattles there were a few huts without any chimney only a hole in thatch to let out the smoke. there is a little hut in village with only a hole in the thatch. The windows were verry small with only four small panes of glass that could not be opened. Half-doors were verry common in this district but they are dying out a little now. Turf and wood are
        1. buildings
    Mary Burke