School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pleased for getting the heat of the fire very day and she died and before she died she told the woman she would pray for her. The poor woman was very poor and she afterwards became the richest woman in the parish.
  2. It is a rule throughout the country that on the "Twelfth Night" that is, Jan. 6th the people of each house gather rushes and put them near the fire to dry. When they are dry, they are peeled and dipped in grease. Then a cake of clay is got and each candle is cut the same length and they are stuck in the cake of clay and before the people go to bed they light them and each one names a candle
    Sean Ford
    Lehanagh, Co. Galway