School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There lived in Castleblekeney once a tailor named Johny Lohan. He was four feet and a half in height. He was a tailor. He neither knew how to write or read. He used to make a pants and vest every day of corduroy. He used to charge 2/6 for making a pants and 1/6 for a vest. He never used a machine but always sewed with the hand. He was not able to make a coat. The strange thing about him was he never had a measuring tape only a brown strip of paper and each ones length was marked on it by a nick of the scissors and after a while he knew every man's length. He always had plenty to do for at that they men used to wear corduroy. The people around Castleblakeney remember of him yet. He's only twenty five years dead. He only lived in a thatched house with two rooms and always worked in the kitchen.
    Sean Forde
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway