School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. Local marriage customs Nov 6th 1938
    The marriage customs around here are when the bride and groom come home they kneel at the door and some old woman comes to the door and breaks an oaten cake over their heads.
    They also make bonfires and have torch processions and they light heaps of straw and they illuminate the house by putting candles on all the windows. Also that night "straw boys" come and they have cans for porter; they never speak but just hand in the cans for the porter and sometimes they dance and take the other people out to dance.
    The third day after Xmas is supposed to be an unlucky day or if two marriages meet on a road people say it is unlucky. Matches are still made in this district. Stock or goods are not given but money is given as a
    Nora Kilgannon
    Greenville, Co. Galway