School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There is a fort down in Greenville which is situated in Brian Gavins land. It is leading down to Killasolen playground which is three miles away. There is an iron door at the entrance which is now broken down. It is very low and you would be going in you would have to stoop down. When you get in about fifty yards there is a little room which is filled with old broken stones and clay. There is another little room also which is in about fifty yards more. It is scrounded with little hills outside. I was told by my father it was built by the people the time of Cromwell in which they buried their dead and carried on their Religious services.
    J.J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway