School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. Shops were not common in olden times but country shops were common enough even though there were country shops the people had to go to the big towns for goods. Buying and selling was carried out after Mass the used to sell groceries long ago but it is not practised now Labout was often given for goods and it is also given yet. When the tinkers exchange donckeys with country people the tinkers want money with the donkey they get and, that is called "boot" in this district. It is considered very unluckly to attend a Market the thirtheen day of the Month or the odd day of the year. Travelling folk still come around this district buying wool, feathers, horse-hair and rags some of them are tinkers and some come out from the lanes of Ballinasloe and other places. The names of various coins are. The name of sixpenneybit
        1. trade
    Michael Keane