School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. The potato crop which is the most common crop in my district is grown on my farm. About an acre of ground is occupied with potatoes each year. This acre and a half is not all in the same part of the land. One acre of ground is cultivated in the arable and a half acre in the moore for this purpose. The amount of land cultivated never varies but the amount of potatoes vary according to the season. My father prepares the ground for the potato crop each year and here is the process he goes through. He has the field selected during the winter. The is no use for a spade in this case. The tool we use is commonly called a hoy and is nearly out of existence except for digging head lands.
    How ever, this is how the hoy was used. First the farmer gets a bit of cord about the same length as the field and to either end of it he fastens a piece of pointed stick. He sinks one of those sticks at one corner of the field and
    Rose A. Cassidy
    Cornavad, Co. Leitrim