School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. In the olden times the people did not like to buy goods on Monday because they thought it unlucky to let out money on this day At that time also the people used not have any markets because they used to buy in goods nearly every other day and therefore they had no special day for buying their goods. At that time the people did not like to buy goods at night because they used to (thing) think that they would be (able) taken from them by the good people on their way home. In the olden times the people used nearly always buy enough of goods on Saturday that would last them for two days because they thought it very unlucky to buy in goods on Sunday especially when mass would be going on. On the day before a fair which was generally always once a month. They used to have butter and eggs to sell and on this day they used to wash them
        1. trade
    Celia Mc Keon