School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (no title)

Hucksters, peddlars 7 dealers in rags and feathers. In olden times those dealers in rags and feathers were called hawkers.

Hucksters, peddlars & dealers in rags and feathers.
    In olden times those dealers in rags and feathers were called hawkers. The hawkers used to gather rags, feathers, horse hair and pieces of iron. When people used to see them collecting the pieces of iron they used to say it was a sign of war. There were two men namely C lyne and Hunt engaged in this occupation in olden times. They resided in or near Mohill. C lyne used to carry them from place to place in a caravan and to the best of my father's opinion Hunt used only make use of a barrel bag, for this purpose. They used to buy bad feathers at a low price and cover them with good feathers and try to pawn them in the markets. Some of those feathers used to be diseased but that did not matter anything to them. In olden times people used to sleep on feather matresses and of course it was on them they breathed their last. Sometimes they died through
        1. trade
    Rose Anne Cassidy