School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Food in Olden Times
    Fish and meat.
    In ancient times people used to fish but it was spasmodic and if they did adhere to the fishing there is no doubt about it they are healthy and good and they would not be in such poor circumstances.
    Veal the meat of a young bull calf was pretty constant eaten, because at that time those calves were not so valuable. Herrings were eaten and cabbage and turnips were all the vegetables eaten. Why there was not more vegetables eaten I cannot understand because they are very healthy only just to take a bit of care and planting them. The only bacon that was eaten was American bacon. Farmers used to sell their own pigs and buy this bacon. They had to reasons for this, first of all it was cheaper and secondly it was more oily and they used it for dipping potatoes in.
    Tea.
    Tea was first introduced in the district about eighty years ago and at first it was so rare that it was only used at Christmas. As time went on superiors
    1. products
    Rose Anne Cassidy