School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    again lest it would burn and go to loss. When there is a brown crust on the bottom it is lifted and it is left in a cool place so as to cool.
    Tea was not used in this district long ago. It was milk that was used. Milk was used with the foods instead of tea. Tea came into this country not long ago.
  2. Long ago the people of this district did not use the same sort of vessels as the people do now. Instead of mugs and cups which the people use nowadays they used "noggins". Those "noggins" were made of wood. There were two handles on it, one on either side. The "noggins" were the same in shape as a mug. The people of old also had wooden buckets. Those buckets were fairly large. There was a wooden handle sticking up out of it, but this handle could not be moved as they can be now.
    Long ago the people had not the same kind of egg-cups as they have nowadays. The name of the egg-cups that they was a "crannain". This was made of wood. It was of a round shape with a flat bottom. It was just wide enough for the egg to fit into it. The people ate the eggs, porridge and other
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim