School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Purple, yellow, red, and green the princes cannot touch it not yet can the queen. The rainbow. Lepper of ditches. & clipper of thorns. A hare. I cannot see it and you can see it and it is nearer to me than to you. The back of my head. Round the house and round the house and lies at the back door. The broom. What goes from house to house leaving a loaf in every window. Snow.
    House full room full and would not get a teaspoon. Smoke. What word with eight letters when five letters a result [?] ten is left. Tendency. Under the water and over the water and never touches the water. A egg in a duck. Why is a horse never hungry when he is going on a long journey. Because he is always eating something.
    One foot and two hands against the apple tree it stands. A pitch fork. Which part of the fish weighs most. Scales. As round as an apple. As deep as a cup. All the men in Derry would not lift it up. A spring. What roof covers the most noisest tenant. The roof of the mouth. When is a cow not a cow. When she is turned into a meadow. What goes between two woods and never gets into the wood. The bark of a tree. What goes up the ladder with its head down. A nail in a man's boot. Hairy in, Hairy out, hairy in to hairy's mouth. A man putting on his sock. Will you get for me a bird with out a bone will you
    Nell Canning
    Corgallion, Co. Leitrim