School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    cannot get away. The method done with the spoon bait is because it can for different from this because the fish swallows the spoon bait it choaks him and then he is caught.
  2. Local fairs are held in Mohill, Ballinamore, Cloone and Drumshanbo. Those places already mentioned are all towns except Cloone which is a village. Fairs are not always held in towns and villages. Sometimes neighbours transact business between themselves in his house but this is now condemned because sellers think they would not get the value of their animal and so they would prefer going to the head end where they would have their choice of purchasers. Long ago there used be fairs held in the village of Kesh Carrigan but those fairs are not held now. It is said that there was a dispute between the residents of Kesh carrigan over this fair "green", as to who would take charge of it and claim the custom money. As far as my father knows Rutledge was included in the dispute. A "green" is simply a place
    Rose Anne Cassidy
    Cornavad, Co. Leitrim