School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Virtue has majesty in death. Bad excuses are worse than none. When wine is in wit is out. Charity covers many sins. Youth wasted wears quickly. A stitch in time saves nine. Cleanliness is next to godliness. Experience teaches a dear school. A rolling stone gathers no moss. The day of the big wind is not the day for point scallops. It is easier to go into a king's house than come out of it. Good books are good companions. Nature breaks through the eyes of a cat. There is no hearth like your own hearth. Look before you leap. Carry the bone and the dog will follow you. Kind words cost one nothing. It never to late to men. Ardent spirits are evil spirits. Used keys are always bright. A bind in the hay is worth two in the bush. Fortune ever favors the brave. Mildness rules more than anger. It is not who is noisiest bears most on labors hardest. Dare to do right fear to do wrong. Learning by study must be won. Truth is a tower of strength. Passion oft turns good to evil. Speak thou no evil of the dead. Remember now thy creator. Quick resentment is often fatal. Occupation prevents
    Alice Doherty
    Garadice, Co. Leitrim