School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. My fathers farm is situated in the townland of Drumkerwin in the parish of Fenagh, in the barony of Mohill. There is alot of names on fields and meadows on my fathers farm. "The Pound field", "The Three cornered field", "O'Reillys field," "Bobs land", "The Long field," "The black field," "Charlies garden", "Baxters garden," "Mulveys hill," "The shore field," "The Big meadow," "The River meadow," "The Pond field," "The Coulan", "The oak meadow," "The Lane field," "Conways field", "The Ash garden," "The Holley field", "The Lough field", "A poor "O'Reillys field" was so called because a poor man the name of O'Reilly and his wife lived there in a house. "The Pound field" was so called because animals of every class was in this field. The "Three cornered field" is a field with three corners on it. "The long field", was so called because it is a very long field. "The black field" because the soil is very black. A man the name of Big Charlie lived in this garden some time ago and ever since it is called "Charlies garden". "Baxters garden" is so called because a man the name of lived there. A woman and her son lived here, and they were very sick
    Drumkirwan, Co. Leitrim
    Michael Ward