School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Every boy and many girls find amusement in spare time in making toys. Girls string flowers together into a chain or [?]girdle They also make dolls. Boys make tops, bird cradles snares, models from turnips, bows and arrows, and butterfly cages. Here is how a daisy chain is made. A number of daisies are got and a hole is put in each of the stems with a straight pin.
    The stem of another daisy is put into this hole and this continues until the daisy chain is made. Girls make dolls during the long winter nights. First they make the body. They sew up a little white bag and stuff it with [?]rags Then they make the head. First they sew up a little white bag and stuffs it. Then they put two drops of [?]ink on it for two eyes and sometimes they put red ink on it for lips. This red ink used be home made ink made form red tea bags. About a cup full of boiling water was got and red tea-bags used to be squeezed in it till mostly all the dye would be out of it. Sometimes they used fasten on old horse hair with paste. Then the head is sewn on to the body and there are wooden feet put under
    Here is how a bow and arrow is made. A piece of timber is got about three times as long as it is broad.
    Then a piece of cord is fastened to the end of it and pulled down each side where there is a wooden peg [?]stuck in. It is now ready for aiming. Here is how a top is made. A spool is peared at one end and a fine stick is put down in the spool. It is then ready for
    Rose Anne Cassidy
    Cornavad, Co. Leitrim