School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. A collection of prayers.
    Before going to bed this is a prayer that is said "When I lie down to sleep I give my soul to God to keep, if I meet evil throughout the night blessed angel awaken me. There are four corners on my bed, there are four angels over head, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. God bless the bed that I lie on.
    When people are going on a journey they say "may God return me safe.
    When awakening in the morning the following is said "O my God the author of my being and my last end I give thee my heart that I may praise and glorify thee for ever and ever Amen.
    When people are commencing work they say "O Jesus through the most pure heart of Mary, I offer thee all the prayers, thoughts, work and offerings of this day.
    When people are getting up in the morning they say "O my God clothe my soul with a nuptial robe of charity. Grant O good Jesus that I may wear it pure and undefiled before thy judgement seat.
    When people are going into the
    Rose Anne Cassidy