School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. My home is situated in the townland of Scardawn in the parish of Kiltubrid in the barony of Carrick-on-Shannon There are ten families in the town of Scardown. There is a population of forty people. The family name most common is Mc Loughlin. At one time it was owned entirely by Mc Loughlin's from whence the seven brothers mentioned in the battle of Drumcollip. The battle of Drumcollip started from poteen making. It was made in almost every house and the Kiln is to seen get in our garden and the querns are still quite safe. Police and revenue men were sent from Longfort in search of and comming down at Lakeen they shot a flock of ducks on a pond belonging to an old woman, she came out of her hut crying and prayed that one of them might never return. They came on to a house in the corner of Sam Taylors field in [?] owned by a man named Carrol and searched it; they found nothing. Then they came on to Sam Taylors now, it was then owned by Reynolds to search it, A dog came out and barked at them. They fired and shot the dog. The people began to scream and drew men from every side. They made teh revenue men take the fields, and down through our fields and across the river. The crowd after them getting bigger and bigger. The revenue kept firing on them as they ran. The people chased them as far as a house then owned by Cassidy now owned by Reynolds in Drumcollip. The revenue then shot a man named Muldoon. They went into Cassidy's for shelter and kept firering on the people outside.
    Scardaun, Co. Leitrim
    Agnes Mc Loughlin