School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. The following is a list of the kinds of bread that was made in olden times. Wheaten bread, oaten bread, Dumplings, Indian bread, Pan cakes, and Rye bread. In olden times the people grew their own oats, rye and wheat at home and ground the corn into meal by means of querns. Querns were used in olden times and some of them are in extisence still for grinding oats. A man named Michael Bohan of Drumkillian, Gorvagh, Mohill has the querns still. If the people had butter milk they used to knead the cakes with it. When the people had not much milk they used to mix water with the milk to make it plentiful. Here is how the people used to make the oaten bread. First the people got about a pound of oaten meal and put it into a basin. Then they mixed some salt through the meal to put a taste on it. Then they got some soft water and put it in through the meal. Then they mixed it until it was in a dough. Then they put the dough on a bread board and put some dry oaten meal on the bread board. They kneaded it until it was an inch thick and of a round shape. The people used to bake the oaten cakes on a bread iron. They used to put the bread iron on the hearth in front of a clear fire. They sometimes baked the oaten bread against a stool and other times against a sod
    1. products
    Nell Canning