School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Long ago the people of this district had potatoes for almost every meal they ate. Some people had potatoes for the breakfast, potatoes for the dinner with an egg a grain of salt and pepper and a sup of milk, and potatoes for the supper. Some people had stirabout and milk for the breakfast. Potatoes milk and an egg for the dinner. Potatoes and milk for the supper.
    If they had a stone of flour they were supposed to be very well off. There came a little change in the meals. They had stirabout and buttermilk for the breakfast. Potatoes for the dinner. In the evening they had "oaten bread", or "pancakes" commonly known as "slims" and sometimes "potatoe cake". They had bottom milk along with this bread.
    Bottommilk is the substance left after the milk is skimmed. Here is the way the oaten bread was made. They got a basin and cleaned it. Then some oat meal was got and put in the basin.Then some salt was put in also and mixed. It was then wet with some luke warm water. It was put out on a kneading bord and kneaded. Then the bread was ready for the flour to be shaken on it. The pan is then put on a few coals along the hearth. When it is warm the bannock is put on it. It is left there till it is baked.
    Here is the way a slim was made. A porringer is got and it is half filled with milk. Then some soda and salt is put on the milk. It is then blendid until there is foam on the top of the milk. Then flour was put in and all was blendid together. If it was not thick enough more flour was put in.
    1. products
    Alice Doherty