School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

playing it.
    "Dallog" is a game that is played by children in their own homes at night and this is the way it is played. First one child stands in the middle of the floor and she puts a "Dallog" on her eyes. The rest of the children starts to pick at her and she tries to catch some of them and which ever one of them she catches they have the "Dallog" hen and so this continues until every one has it.
  2. Local cures
    The toothache was cured by making certain promises, such as a man to promise that he would not shave on Sunday, or that he would never polish his shoes on Sunday.
    Warts were cured by stealing a bit of a candle out of a room where there was a dead person. Another cure was to rub a black snail to the wart, then to stick him through a thorn on a bush. When he was withering the warts will be withering. They were also cured by washing them with water got in a hole in a stone at a tree.
    The stye was cured by getting ten goose-berry thorns. The tenth was thrown away and the remaining pointed at the stye saying the words of the sign of the cross.
    The pain in the ear was cured by roasting an onion and taking the heart out of it and putting it into the ear.
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim