School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

is striking.
    O most sweet Jesus I commend to thy divine Heart all that I have done in the hour that is gone by to be cleansed and offered to God the Father for his eternal praise and what so ever I shall do in the hour that is begging I resolve to do simply and purely for the glory of God and for the glory of God and the salvation of mankind.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    There is said to be treasure buried in a lake called Laura lake. There is a fish minding this treasure and it is said that if a person could drop a penny into the place where the treasure is buried he would claim the treasure.
    There is also said to be treasure buried in a garden belonging to Patrick O'Boy [?] Annaghderg. There is an eel minding this treasure and there is a story told that one time a man tried to unearth it and the moment he started he fainted. No one tried to unearth it since.
    Once upon a time some people heard that there was treasure buried on a certain island. They went to the
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim