School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Fishing is a very common sports game that is carried on in this district. There are various ways which they catch them but the method done with the rod and line is the most common way and here is the way it is done.
    First there is a rod cut out of the hedge which is about three yards long. Then there is a line got about six yards long . At the top of this line there is a hook. About middle ways on this line there is a cork which is called a sink. There is a quill through this cork through which the line goes through. There is a worm on the hook and then the line is thrown out in the water and when the sink is seen going down it is a sign that there is a fish at the worm. Then the line is pulled in and the fish is taken off and the line is thrown out again. The perch and the roach are the two sorts of fish that are caught this way.
    In this district there are fish caught with nets and they are as follows the eel, the pike and the shade. The nets in which those fish are caught are home knit. They are knitted about one hundred yards long and about thirty yds wide. There is a flat stick about six inches long got and it is pointed at either ends. There is a hole put in the top of it and so the net is knitted with cotton thread. Here is the way that they are caught. At about six o'clock in the evening just after the sun setting the net is got and there are cork fastened to the top of it. Then the person walks out into the river or the lake and he tramps the net down into the mud and he leaves the corks floating over the water.
        1. catching animals
    Celia Mc Keon