School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Local place names
    My fathers farm is situated in the townland of Scardawn in the parish of Killtubrid, in the barony of Carrick-on-Shannon. Here is a list of the names of the meadows and fields on my father's farm. The "Monument field", The "Hallow bank", The "old house field", "Bradies field", The "ash grove", The "river meadow", The "flat field". The "Monument field" was so called because a man the name of Brady died there in a snow storm. He was from Derreen loyd and a monument was erected there to his memory and an ash tree was planted in it. When the tree came to maturity a carpenter named McGlynn from North Scardawn came and cut it to make loy shafts. He made fourteen in all and each one broke the first day used. The "Hallow bank" is bog reclaimed. The "Ash grove" is a meadow surrounded by ash trees. The "old house field" is a field on which an old hous was built. "Bradies field" got its named because a man the name of Brady lived there at one time. The "river meadow" is a meadow by which a river flows. "Kilkenny's meadow". It was called Kilkenny's because a man the name of Kilkenny owned it. The "big meadow". It was called the "big meadow" because of its size. The "lough meadow" is so called because it is beside a lough. The "flat field" is a small piece of flat land on my father's farm there is a well. It is called "Bradies well" because a man the name of Brady made it. It is in Bradies field. It is five feet deep.
    Scardaun, Co. Leitrim
    Agnes Mc Loughlin