School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Here is a prayer that people say just before going to sleep at night In the name of the Lord Jesus Christ crucified lay me down to rest. Bless me Lord defend and govern me and after this short and miserably pilgrimage bring me to the everlasting happiness of Heaven Amen.
    Here is a prayer that is said just immediately after the Rosary every night, May the great and glorious Lord of heave and earth grant us pardon absolution full remission of all our sins and may grant us means and ways to come through life free from sin shame or scandle sickness disorders temptations or affliction and as well as we are this night that we may be twice as well off this night twelve months in health wealth and prosperity and the love and fear of God and our neighbours Amen.
    Here is a prayer that is also said the last thing at night
    As I lie down upon my right side I pray to God to be my guide and if I die before I wake I pray to God to be my take. There are four corners on my bed there are four angles over head St Matthew, St Mark, St Luke and St John God bless the bed that I lie on and if any dangers come my way the Lord of Almighty among us all Infant Jesus meek and mine look on me a little child.
    Here is a prayer that is said when the clock
    Celia Mc Keon