School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Old Schools.
    Mrs McGarry Drumhass, Annaghmore, Mohill, County Leitrim, who is up to nintey years gave me the following account of her schooldays.
    She attended a school which was situated in the townland of Cloncowley in a field belonging to Mick Reynolds.
    It had neither door or window on it and the roof was leaking. Like Abbey Asero the walls were falling down. The seats that the children had were blocks of wood placed on stones. The floors were of clay and when the rain came the children used to be covered with mud as far as their ankles.
    The teacher who taught in that school was Master Larkin. He had only one leg and was using crutches. The payment he got was a penny a week from the children who could not do sums or writing and two pence from those who could do sums and writing.
    Children attended that school from all the neighbouring townlands namely Cloncowley, Esker, Drumshanbo, Fardromin, Drumgoo, Thonagh, Drumahss and Cattan.
    There was about seventy scholars attending that school and out of the seventy only
        1. buildings