School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

the house.
    One of the boys fell sick and died. In a few days afterwards his sister was down the fields and she heard a voice calling her by her name three times.
    When she went home she told her people that they would all die Inside of six months the whole family was dead.
  2. There lives a family called Reynold's in County Longford in the townland of Comagh.
    One time the woman of the house fell sick. Her sister went up to take care of her. One night as the sick woman lay in bed, she heard a knock at the window and the knock came three times. The woman call up her sister but she said that it was nothing and that her sister was raving with sickness.
    When the sister came down from the room, the family began to say the Rosary, as they were saying it the door opened and a step came in and went out on an opposite door. The people got an awful fright but they saw nothing only heard the step.
    Next day the people of the
    Cáitlín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh