School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Cross. On the following morning when the family got up to their surprise, flour was falling from the cross and from that day to this an Irish cake is always signed with cross.
  2. Shops were very common in my district in olden times. There were four sheebeen shops at the "cruckan" that is in Keeldra. Whiskey was sold in those shops in the early days. Two of those families died and their shops fell. All the whiskey that was in the shops when they died was drank at the wed wake.
    Mary King and Margret Slack were the only ones in my district that sold goods, they lived at the old cruckán.
    Biddy Cunnion had a little shop in Drumcunny at John Wellon's. She bought eggs and went to Mohill with them on an ass and creels every Thursday. She braught home small things that
        1. trade
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh