School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. About two years ago there was a man coming off his ceilidhe at night. He had to pass by the little bridge in Annaghmore.
    When he passed the little bridge and came to the turn of the road a little black dog ran out on the road before him. He had a stick in his hand and he struck the dog. When he struck him he changed to a different colour and followed the man. He struck him again and he changed to another colour.
    He pursued him part of the road and then made a dash into the hedge and the man did not see him more.
  2. Once upon a time there was a King in Ireland and he had only son whom he wanted to get a good education. So he sent him to school to Donegal which he thought was good.
    Every day the teacher of that school brought them children out to a field. He could work majic. He turned the Kings son into a hare and the rest of the boys into hounds
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Mrs Moran