School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story

Once upon a time there lived a family in the parish of Gorthletteragh

Once upon a time there lived a family in the parish of Gorthletteragh and they believed in the good-people.
    The man of the house fell sick and they were sure he was going to die.
    Every night for a week he heard a voice saying "get up out of this and bring your bed to the other corner of the house and then you will get better". The man did not pass any remark on it for a week. When he saw that he was getting nothing better he told his wife that he would take his bed to the corner of the house, which he did and he got better very soon after that tat man alwyas believed that it was the good people that cured him.