School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Roads.
    The roads of long ago were very bad compared with the roads now-a-days. Most of the roads of long ago are used now for paths or bog passes.
    The way the people had for going to Cloone was by an old road that went from Keeldra Mill, passing Drumlegga and Con Mahon's now, down through Johnny Keegan's land on by Terry Foley's, on to John McCabe's of Esker and then over a river by an old wooden plank and then into Cloone.
    The children had to go to Mullaghbrack school by an old road that went past James Foley's and John Mitchell's of Mullagbrack. The school was in Dan Kerr's fields that old road is there yet.
    When the people were going to Mohill they went by John Mitchels and by the Kelly houses and out at Murray's forge, then on by Tutthills and up by Pat Bradens the weavers and out
        1. public infrastructure
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh