School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The graveyard that is nearest to my home district is in Cloone, in the parish of Cloone. The is an old Prodestant Church to be seen at the top of the graveyard.
    On the hill of Drumcunny there were two children who were dead born buried in a field beside their parents' house under a tree. Grass has never been known to grow on their grave.
    There is a monument between Keeldra and Drumgowna. It is said that there was a boy buried there. A cross is cut out on a tree that is growing over the mound. It is known to this day as the monument.
    Cloone graveyard is surrounded by a high wall. There is only one tree in it and that is inside the gates. Those gates were erected by the Brown's, Mohill, a few years ago. The old ones that were on it before that were said
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Keeldra, Co. Leitrim