School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. There are two tailors in my district. They work in their homes. They do not travel from house to house. There are tramp tailor who come to and go from those tailors periodically.
    The tailors of this district do not stock material for the clothes they make. The person who wants the clothes made has to bring the material to them.
    Some old people spin and weave the material themselves and they make warm clothes for themselves for the Winter.
    Shirts are still made in the homes but there is no trace of the shirts which were made from flax nowadays. Socks and stockings are still knitted in the homes by the women and girls.
    On certain feast days, such as St Patrick's Day, green is worn. At weddings black and white are worn.
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh