School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story (continued)

One night there were two men going to a fair in Longford.

(continued from previous page)
    to bring the wine and water to the priest he taught he was on the road and driving his beast before him to the fair.
  2. A True Story

One night as Peter McKiernan of Corngeeha and a few other boys were coming off their ceildhe some place between Francis Bohan's lane and Johnny Keegan's lane a stone was trown at them across a very high hedge Peter went to lift the stone but he was not ab

One night as Peter Mc Kiernan of Corngeeha and a few other boys were coming off their ceildhe some place between Francis Bohan's lane and Johnny Keegan's lane a stone was thrown out at them across a very high hedge. Peter went to lift the stone but he was not able to lift it. They had to come away and leave it there although it was flung across a big very high hedge.
  3. One night Jimmy McCabe was going to a neighbour's house on his ceilidhe. He met a big crowd of people on the road. He had never seen them before. They said "Good night Jimmy Good night Jimmy". The asked him to go for a walk. He replied "I am too tired", but there was no getting out of it he had to go with them. They went on walking until they reached the County Cavan. But poor Jimmy did
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Keeldra, Co. Leitrim