School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    May the Lord save us from sickness and disorders, from a sudden or an unprovided death from all accidence from the temptations of the devil and from the dangers of fire and water. From the hands and eyes and mouth, and violence of our enemies both soul and bodies.
  2. People go to Tubberpatrick on St. Patrick's Day and bring home holy water from a well that is there and they throw a pin, or a piece of a rag on a bush that is beside the well.
    On the eve of May Day may flowers are thrown on a whin and the whin is sunk in the dunghill. This must be done before sunset.
    On Christmas eve holly is pulled and put in the windows and other places in honour of Jesus Christ. The holly reminds us of the crowning with thorns and the berries reminds us of the blood that Christ shed for us.
    The people long ago went to a
    Cáitilín Ní Giollaríabhaigh