School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. In this district there lives a man who was a great walker when he was young. He is living still but he does not walk very long journeys because he is getting old.
    He lives in the parish of Gortletteragh in the townland of Cornageeha. His name is James Rourke.
    When he was about twenty years of age the people of this district sent to the County Dublin to dig potatoes in the months of September and October. This particular man went each year at that time. He left home early in the morning and walked up to Dublin. A journey of about eighty miles.
    When arrived at Dublin he got his breakfast which was not of the very best. He then went out and did his day's work.
    When bed time came he went to bed which was made of straw. Next day he got up and did his work as usual.
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh
    Mrs Mc Garry